Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by Hypro (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN: 64 102 779 322) for Be Frank of 15 Box Ave, Wilberforce NSW 2756 operates the website located at https://befrankpets.com.au (‘Be Frank’, ‘we’, or ‘us’ or ‘our’), the choices that you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time as required by law.

Your Acknowledgment

  • By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy.
  • By using our services, you consent to Be Frank using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for Be Frank to provide its services to you.
  • Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and any other acts concerning the collection of information, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.
  • Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.
  • Our website may contain links to non-Be Frank websites. Be Frank is not responsible for the privacy policies of non-Be Frank websites and recommends that you review the policies of each site you visit.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect your personal information to give you access to the most relevant products and services and to assist us in making it easier for you to navigate our site by only entering your information once. We will only use your personal information for the purposes of distributing our newsletter or promotional communications on behalf of third parties with your consent. You have the ability to opt-out or unsubscribe from any direct marketing. We will obtain your consent through options presented on application forms or your acceptance of invitations to participate in competitions, promotions or surveys.

Purpose of Collection
We collect your personal information to give you access to the most relevant products and services and to assist us in making it easier for you to navigate our site by only entering your information once.We will only use your personal information for the purposes of distributing our newsletter or promotional communications on behalf of third parties with your consent. You have the ability to opt-out or unsubscribe from any direct marketing. We will obtain your consent through options presented on application forms or your acceptance of invitations to participate in competitions, promotions or surveys.

Accuracy and Access
We take steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. You may contact us at any time to notify us of any questions or complaints you may have about the personal information we hold or to correct or update your personal information. You may contact us by clicking on the Customer Services Link [https://befrankpets.com.au/contact-us/] and inserting “Contact Privacy Officer” within your message. Alternatively, you may write to us at Hypro (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABN: 64 102 779 322) for Be Frank of 15 Box Ave, Wilberforce NSW 2756 or call us on (02) 4576 9700 between the hours of 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday.

Security
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. We have in place generally accepted security standards to keep your personal information safe. We keep your personal information only for as long as required for business purposes or as required by law. As a general rule we will never disclose your information to third parties without your consent however there are certain circumstances where we may need to pass on some personal information:

  • if we are required to do so by law;
  • where it may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person;
  • In respect of a minor under the age of 16 when requested by their parents.

Links to Other Sites
The Be Frank site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.